2/1 Port Jackson Road, Terrigal, NSW 2260

  • 3
  • 2
  • 2

Sold

Sold for $717,000 (Aug 03, 2020)

BRIGHT LIFESTYLE

THE PROPERTY

2/1 Port Jackson Road, Terrigal is all about lifestyle family living. Set in a dress-circle location, this property is spaciously set across 3 tiered levels, maximising every square meter. Taking full advantage of the high set position and East facing aspect, this home is flooded with natural light, and easily captures the breeze on a hot Summers day. Featuring three good-sized bedrooms, two bathrooms, well positioned kitchen, two living areas and two outdoor areas. Heaps of storage, automatic double lock up garage, quaint rear courtyard and lovely surrounding gardens, this home is super low maintenance, and perfect for the busy family.

THE AREA

Terrigal is a popular residential and tourist centre with a bustling holiday ambience with its gracious Norfolk pines along The Esplanade, the pleasant beach front walkway which heads south to Broken Head and the dominating natural feature known as ‘The Skillion’ which offers dramatic views up and down the coast. Visitors are attracted by the trendy cafes, bars and restaurants that hug the Esplanade and the lure of spotting dolphins and whales. Terrigal Beach is one of those glorious beaches which stretches, unbroken, for four kilometres and is known as Terrigal at the southern end and Wamberal at the northern end. With a population of around 11,500, this well-known suburb has not only become a very popular spot to live, but also a “hot spot” for investors, offering a wide range of accommodation to choose from. The number of modern units being built is growing every year, townhouses and residential homes too, with a wide price range depending on proximity to the beach, views etc and is close to Erina Fair – offering the best retail shopping on the Central Coast. Being approximately 90 minutes from Sydney, Terrigal is an attractive place for many Sydneysiders looking to escape the city, and settle into a slow-paced, beachside town.

WHY YOU SHOULD BUY THIS HOME

To put it simply, this house is just easy. You’ve got great accommodation, incredible entertaining areas, and you are in such a blue-chip location.

THE DETAILS:

Also Known As: 2/15 Captain Arthur Philip Drive, Terrigal

Council Rates: $260.00p/Qtr

Land/Unit Size: 188m2/286m2

Potential Rent: $530-$550P/Week

Title: Strata – Shared Insurance Only

Aspect: East

Density: 2

Age: 1990 – 30yrs

Disclaimer: This website has been prepared for marketing purposes only and may be subject to change without notice. The information and illustrations contained in this website are indicative only and is not to be construed as advice, a recommendation or an offer for the sale of property. All interested parties are directed to rely on their own enquiries and consult their professional adviser for the accuracy of all the aspects of the information.

Property Info:
  • Property ID: L723671
  • Property Type: DuplexSemi-detached
  • Building / Floor Area: 188 sqm
  • Garages: 2
  • Land Area: 286.0 sqm
We Know Your Area
R&H Suburb Profile: Terrigal

R&H Suburb Summary Houses
Number of sales 173
Average Price $1,052,266
Median Price $939,000
Median Rental Price $575 p.w.
Change in Rental Rate (5yr) 6 %
R&H Suburb Summary Units
Number of sales 139
Average Price $878,851
Median Price $814,000
Median Rental Price $520 p.w.
Change in Rental Rate (5yr) 9 %
Terrigal, NSW - Median Trend
939000.0